Search
Generic filters
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in excerpt

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Pacific Jane Ltd  

Aug 1st 2021

https://nzjane.com & https://pacificjane.com 

We collect personal information from you, including information about your:

We collect your personal information in order to:

We keep your information safe by storing it in a 100% secured cloud digital CRM system with Multi-factor authentication .

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at admin@pacificjane.com, or 0800 122 688, or Pacific Jane PO Box 13916 Onehunga 1061.

Privacy Policy

This policy explains how and when https://nzjane.com & https://pacificjane.com  collects personal information, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of https://nzjane.com & https://pacificjane.com  (the ‘site’) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

We don’t use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site (including in terms linking to the site).

Terms of use

Collection, storage and use of personal information

No need to disclose personal information

You can use the site — including completing user research tasks — without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information

You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you give feedback or in submission forms. This information can be viewed by site administrators, certain Pacific Jane Ltd staff and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site, or who work on special projects with us.

Don’t send us sensitive personal information or include any sensitive personal information in submission forms.

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it’s held by Pacific Jane Ltd. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site, or to work on special projects with us. Email addresses are not made available to the public. Unless required by law, we won’t publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submission forms without their consent.

Use of personal information

We’ll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

Feedback

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site. If you provide feedback by email, that feedback is sent to appropriate Pacific Jane Ltd staff. We may pass on relevant comments to other people within Pacific Jane Ltd who administer or contribute content to the site. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you’ve provided.

Submission forms

If you provide us with a submission form, that submission form will be sent to appropriate public sector staff. We may pass on relevant content from that submission form to other people within Pacific Jane Ltd or third parties who administer or are participating in the particular project or consultation that the submission form relates to. This could include your contact details and your name.

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the site. This information is aggregated and doesn’t identify you personally. It includes:

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by site administrators and certain other Pacific Jane Ltd staff. 

 

Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don’t collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Correcting your personal information

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to Pacific Jane Ltd in connection with your use of this site.

Contact us if:

Pacific Jane Ltd may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

The Privacy Officer

Julia Toichieva

Pacific Jane Ltd

PO Box 13916

Onehunga

Phone: +64 800 122 688

Email: admin@pacificjane.com

If you have a privacy complaint

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.

Enquire

If you have a query about content, travel deals or anything else, our team is happy to answer all your questions 🙂

    Your information is secure, no third party involved.
    100% Safe, secure, privacy guaranteed. Privacy Policy.

    [recaptcha align:center]

    Subscribe